Future Events

Watch This Space...

We have an exciting Event Calendar planned for 2021, and below is a snapshot of some of the functions we are planning during the next few months.
Members will be kept up to date about these events and others as more information comes available.

Business After Hours: Preparing for Financial Year End @ 29 April '21 (see below)
Mudgee Business Fibre Zone Information Evening @ 16 June '21
Grant Support for Rural Businesses @ June (date to be confirmed)

Logo
profileLogo_landscape_lrg_cmyk_final

Business After Hours:

Preparing for the Financial Year End

To help prepare for the Financial Year End, Nortons Business Advisors and Profile Financial Services will present an overview of what you and your business should be concerned about when it comes to EOFY, including:

  • Strategies to maximise end of year tax deductions
  • Details of immediate write-off asset provisions
  • Superannuation contribution strategies
  • End of year housekeeping
  • Importance of good record keeping

When: Thursday, 29th April 2021
Time: 5.00pm to 7.00pm
Where: Three Tails Brewery & Smokehouse, 13 Lewis Street, Mudgee

Magnificent Mudgee

Business Awards

We are absolutely THRILLED for the winners and runners up of the Magnificent Mudgee Business Recognition Awards 2020. The awards night was held at Augustine on Tuesday, 8th December. It was a superb summer's evening – great company, food and drink with Ken Sutcliffe as MC.

CONGRATULATIONS to the Winners and Runners up; CONGRATULATIONS
to all the finalists.

Magnificent Mudgee 2020 Awards Logo

Entrepreneur
Winner: Smokin Bro & Co
Runner up: Masta Blasta

Community & Volunteer Services
Winner: Mudgee Little Learners
Runner up: Lifeskills Plus

Health, Wellbeing & Lifestyle
Winner: Dance Unlimited
Runner up: Ultimate Care Skin & Body Centre

Hospitality, Entertainment & Tourism
Winner: Travelling Teepees
Runner up: Palate Restaurant

Personal & Professional Services
Winner: AJ Works Australia
Runner up: Norman’s TLC Pet Boarding & Cremations

Retail
Winner: Exclusively Mudgee
Runner up: The Inside Shop

Trades & Construction
Winner: Mountain Signs
Runner up: A & K Statham Carpentry
Runner up: Callander Constructions

Wine, Agriculture & Rural
Winner: Nash Flower Farm
Runner up: Royston Petrie Seeds

Host Business After Hours

Would you like to host a Business After Hours event? Click the button below for an Expression of Interest form.